Privacy Notice

Who we are

We are Faktor B.V. We are based at Herengracht 244, 1016 BT Amsterdam. You can contact us at privacy@faktor.io.

We process your personal data when you do business with us, work or apply to work with us, or visit our site. You can find more information about our data processing practices in this privacy notice or check our cookie notice if you are interested in how we run our site.

 

Types of data we collect

If you browse our main website faktor.io

  • Technical data to load the page you want to visit

For example, your internet provider, the device make/model, screen resolution, operating system and its version, country or city you are coming from (this information is not derived from the IP address). We do not store full IP addresses or referrer URLs.

  • Data on how you use our website

We combine the information above to make conclusions about your use of the site. For example we can see how much time you spend on our pages or we store the pseudonymised IP address of your device to run some simple website statistics.

We use a number of third party resources on our site, for details please refer to our cookie notice.

 

If you are our current or potential client

  • Contact details

If you fill in the request forms on our site or share with our HubSpot chatbot we will collect your name, email, phone number, job title, company you work for.

  • Passive usage data

When you interact with our websites, we see your login details, time zone of your device, site visit timestamp and device details such as browser type and version.

We place a conversion pixel in our email communications sent via HubSpot to know if you opened the email.

We sometimes also use HotJar to make sure that our freshly rolled out tools and services work as expected, create heatmaps and test the user experience. When this is the case, we collect your URL clickstream on our sites, mouse movements, etc. for a limited amount of time. We will always provide you with additional information when such data collection is going on and ask for your permission.

  • Active usage data

Such as your feedback, questions and comments asked via email, Jira Service Desk or phone.

  • Invoicing information

Such as bank account number, credit/debit card details, etc. Usually these data are not related to a person, but it can happen that they contain the name or the job title of your company’s financial contact.


If you are applying to work with us

  • Contact details

Such as your name, email, phone number, address.

  • Information about your professional background and experience

Usually this is something you would share with us via a CV.

  • Other information you provide us with

For example, your photo if attached to the CV.

 

If you spotted our cookie consent tool on a website other than faktor.io

  • Visit and consent details

We might keep the information like your visit timestamp, site visited, your audit ID and details about your consent choices made via our tool. Some of our clients do not use our storage services for keeping this information, so it could be that we do not have it.

In any case, we do not disclose or further process this information outside of the agreements made with our clients. This means that we only provide our clients with the tool you saw and make sure it works properly.

If you have further questions about your personal data and how it is processed by these websites, please reach out to them directly. We are their service provider and unfortunately we cannot help you on our own.

 

Types of data we DO NOT collect

  • Sensitive data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation.
  • Children’s data. We do not knowingly collect personal data from anyone under 16. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at privacy@faktor.io.

We do not do profiling and we do not buy or sell data collected via our products and services.

 

We use personal data for these reasons

To keep our business running

We do business administration like managing your requests (for example, sending you proposals or responding to your job applications), doing sales analysis and sales forecasts, processing invoices and payments, storing communication with clients or partners on email servers and on the cloud, complying with laws like Dutch taxation law.

Legal basis: contract; legitimate interest; legal obligation

 

To support our customers

Including communication to keep our clients updated about our services and products, notify them of changes, solve issues via phone, email or Jira Service Desk tool. We might also do some analysis based on your Service Desk tickets to, for example, calculate the number of tickets per customer or user, or what are the things our clients ask us about most often.

Legal basis: contract; legitimate interest


To provide clients with our products and services

We will use your data for this purpose if you are our customer or considering to become one. For example, we would do authentication and login management on our tools.

If you become our client we will send you regular product updates and release notes. If you no longer wish to receive those please contact us at privacy@faktor.io or use the “Unsubscribe” button on the bottom of each email.

Legal basis: contract, legitimate interest


To improve our current products and develop new ones

This affects the data we need for testing our software and websites, adding or removing features, optimising traffic and creating heat mapping. Please refer to our cookie policy to see details about measurement and analytics we do on our websites.

Legal basis: contract; legitimate interest; consent


Marketing and maintaining client base

We will send you emails about new products, features and services and other promotional content.

If you are our customer, we will send you these emails about our own services without explicitly asking for your permission to do so. If you no longer wish to receive those, please contact us at privacy@faktor.io or use the “Unsubscribe” button on the bottom of each email.

We sometimes automatically store emails with the potential clients on HubSpot to automate part of the client management work (such as creation of reminders for the follow-up emails) and run additional analytics to win new clients. We will notify you when this service is being used.

Legal basis: consent, legitimate interest

 

Your privacy choices

You can choose not to provide us with personal data when we ask for your consent. For example, you can turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings or reject cookies via our cookie management tool.

You can also ask us to stop sending you direct marketing communication. Usually we ask for your permission before sending you any marketing communication, unless you are our customer. In that case we will be sending you marketing emails for the services you are purchasing from us and we will always give you an opportunity to opt out via the “Unsubscribe” functionality. You can also reach us at privacy@faktor.io if you have additional questions or concerns.

 

Your rights

You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at privacy@faktor.io or mailing us at Herengracht 244, 1016 BT Amsterdam, Faktor B.V.

You have the right to know what information we hold about you; you can also get a copy of your data, ask us to correct or remove it and demand us to refrain from further processing of your information. The right to receive a copy of your data and the right to have your data removed are not absolute, so we might not act upon such requests if there are overriding circumstances. We will always let you know when this is the case and provide you with as much further information as we can.

You have the right to complain about our use of your data. Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can complain to the Dutch supervisory authority Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-indienen-bij-de-ap

 

How we secure the data

We take technical and organisational measures to make sure that your data is safe with us. For example, we use encryption on our sites, two factor authentication for our internal tools, we have a password expiration policy and allow only authorised employees to access your data based on “need to know” principle.

 

Who we share your data with

We use external service providers. We have signed data processing agreements with them, so they are obliged to keep your data secure and confidential.

Here is the current list of the companies we use for our data processing operations:

Infrastructure

Service provider Safeguards for data transfers Purpose Location of processing
Amazon Web Services, Inc., USA EU-U.S. Privacy Shield We use AWS for hosting our services and tools, including this website Ireland, Germany

 

Communications and client management

Service provider Safeguards for data transfers Purpose Location of processing
Hubspot, USA EU-U.S. Privacy Shield We send release notes and marketing communication via Hubspot, which is also our CRM tool. USA
Google, USA EU-U.S. Privacy Shield We use Google for our email communications USA
Atlassian, USA EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Our Service Desk tool is provided by Atlassian USA
Chargify, USA EU-U.S. Privacy Shield We use Chargify to manage user accounts of our Privacy Manager tool USA
Chargebee, USA EU-U.S. Privacy Shield We use Chargebee to manage user accounts of our Privacy Analytics tool USA

 

Information storage

Service provider Safeguards for data transfers Purpose Location of processing
Google, USA EU-U.S. Privacy Shield We use Google cloud for storing information internally USA

 

Invoicing

Service provider Safeguards for data transfers Purpose Location of processing
Harvest, USA EU-U.S. Privacy Shield We currently manage our invoices via Harvest USA
Chargify, USA EU-U.S. Privacy Shield We will use Chargify as an invoicing tool behind our Privacy Manager subscriptions USA

 

Storage timelines

We do not store personal data for longer than necessary unless we are obligated to do so by law. We have different storage policies for different types of data, for example:

  • We keep information of our former clients for 2 years to have a chance to follow up on new business opportunities.
  • If you want to work at Faktor, we will keep your CV for 4 weeks, unless you give us permission to keep it up to 1 year.
  • If you are our client and you use our products and services, we will keep the data coming from those products and services for as long as the contracts are running, unless our contract with you has a different timeline in it.

 

Privacy notice updates

We will update this notice from time to time: in case if we change our processing operations we will make changes in this document, too.

 

Contact details

You can find us in Amsterdam, our full address is: Herengracht 244, 1016 BT Amsterdam, the Netherlands; we are Faktor B.V. You can also contact us by email at privacy@faktor.io.

Our supervisory authority for personal data processing is Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in the Netherlands.